Sala Kryszek Art & Writing Competition

The annual Sala Kryszek Art & Writing Competition for middle and high school students encourages youth to evaluate history, foster an awareness of the Holocaust, and broaden their minds in the areas of art, history, civics, sociology, and literature. For the competition, students are presented with a prompt that becomes their cue to create a piece of writing or a work of art. 

The prompts for the contest provide an opportunity for students to consider the circumstances in which a situation like the Holocaust can occur. We hope educators will encourage students to participate in the competition by helping them interpret this prompt in a way that is relevant to their classrooms. Entries can reflect a wide range of literary and world history topics, although we ask students to relate their responses in some way to what they've learned about the Holocaust. 


Check back this fall for the 2018 competition prompt and guidelines.

Click the links below to view guidelines for 2017




OJMCHE congratulates all the students who placed in the 2017 Sala Kryszek Art & Writing Competition and thanks them for their thoughtful work.



Grand Prize Overall for Writing

Meagan Proksch, 8th grade, Parallels

Teacher, Holly Walsh, Catlin Gabel School

 

Grand Prize Overall for Art

Ania Ty, 11th grade, Offer Resistance

Teacher, Marty Karlin, Valley Catholic High School

  

MIDDLE SCHOOL

First

Thea Traw, 8th grade, Stars

Teacher, Holly Walsh, Catlin Gabel School

Second

Maddie Boehringer, 8th grade, Zu Ängstlich zu Sprechen

Teacher, Beth Gould, St. Clare School

Third

Max Jones, 7th grade, Rise to Power

Teacher, Carrington Light, Riverdale Grade School

Honorable Mention

Mia Sedory, 8th grade, This is What the Holocaust is

Teacher, Beth Gould, St. Clare School


WRITING – HIGH SCHOOL

First

Catherine O'Connor, 9th grade, Humankind's Most Dangerous Affliction

Teacher, Paul Wu, Westview High School

Second

Seth Rumage, 12th grade, The Difference

Teacher, Evelyn Wilson, Tillamook High School

Third

Sam Adams, 12th grade, Ancient History

Teacher, Evelyn Wilson, Tillamook High School

Honorable Mention

Zayra Contreras, 12th grade, Human Ego

Teacher, Evelyn Wilson, Tillamook High School


ART – MIDDLE SCHOOL

First

Sophia Date, 8th grade, Untitled #2442

Teacher, X.K. Austin, Da Vinci Arts Middle School

Second

Tess Kelleher, 8th grade, What Once Was

Teacher, X.K. Austin, Da Vinci Arts Middle School

Third

Hannah Smith, 8th grade, Who's Next?

Teacher, Casey Rich, Fred Patton Middle School

Honorable Mention

Aimee Ritchey, 8th grade, Inform

Teacher, Marcella Stepp, Talmadge Middle School

Honorable Mention

Jillian Bird, 8th grade, Reflections

Teacher, Casey Rich, Fred Patton Middle School

 

ART – HIGH SCHOOL

First

Jennifer Verdin, 12th grade, Same Hate Different Name

Teacher, Evelyn Wilson, Tillamook High School

Second

Lizzy Osborn, 11th grade, The Road to Realization

Teacher, Marty Karlin, Valley Catholic High School

Third

Chris Rapp, 12th grade, Man's Search for Meaning

Teacher, Marty Karlin, Valley Catholic High School

Honorable Mention

Daisy Mendez, 12th grade, Break the Cycle

Teacher, Evelyn Wilson, Tillamook High School

Honorable Mention

McKenzie Richards, 12th grade, The Path to a Brighter Future

Teacher, Evelyn Wilson, Tillamook High School


Entries for this year’s competition are due Friday, March 20, 2015. 


Winners will be notified during mid-April and will be invited to an awards ceremony on Sunday, May 3rd, 2015. 


Entries for this year’s competition are due Friday, March 20, 2015. 


Winners will be notified during mid-April and will be invited to an awards ceremony on Sunday, May 3rd, 2015. 


Entries for this year’s competition are due Friday, March 20, 2015. 


Winners will be notified during mid-April and will be invited to an awards ceremony on Sunday, May 3rd, 2015.